Our Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy ("the Privacy Policy") carefully. We, Dencap Limited ("Dencap") of 543-547 Anlaby Road, Hull, HU3 6HP (e-mail info@dencap.co.uk, telephone 01482 50 10 10, Company number 5640362, registered in England and Wales), are the data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) in respect of all information collected via this website at www.dencap.co.uk (“the Website”). We are committed to handling your personal information properly and in accordance with the law.

If you have any queries regarding the Privacy Policy you should contact Dencap by email or post using the details set out above.

By using the Website you consent to the use and processing of your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy.

What information we collect about you via the Website

Like most websites, certain information is automatically tracked by our internet service provider, including the website you just came from, which website you go to next, the browser you are using and any searches you have made. This information is used to monitor activity on the Website only, is kept in a form that does not identify you and is deleted after three months.

If you e-mail us with any queries we will ask you for your name, telephone number and e-mail address. This will allow us to answer your query. The details of your query will be deleted from our system shortly after we have dealt with your query.

If you fill in the "Let Dencap call you" form, we use this information to call you back to answer your query about the Dencap schemes. We delete the details of your query shortly after we have dealt with your query.

You may at any time request a copy of the information we hold on you (for which we may charge a small fee) by writing to us at the above address.

What Dencap does with the information gathered

If you specify to us when you submit your details that you wish us to do so, we may from time to time use your personal information (for example, your e-mail address), to send you newsletters and other information about our services which we think might be of interest to you. You will be given the opportunity to choose not to receive any further marketing information from us each time we send this information to you. You may at any time request a copy of the information we hold on you (for which we may charge a small fee) by writing to us at the above address.

Patients who are a member of a Dencap Scheme/Other services

Please note that the Privacy Policy applies only to the use of information submitted via the Website. If you become a member of a Dencap Scheme, or we or 543 Dental Centre Limited provide you with other services, your information will be handled according to our procedures which will be communicated to you at the relevant time.

With whom Dencap shares the information collected

Dencap reserves the right to pass any or all of your personal information to the police or any other relevant body for the purposes of crime detection or prevention or for any purpose associated with your misuse, or suspected misuse, of the Website or in relation to any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. If you are a patient of Dencap or 543 Dental Centre Limited your information will be used to deal with your queries and to help us in providing services to you. Your information may be passed to a third party for the purposes of providing you with any services you request from us. Dencap also reserves the right to pass any or all of your personal information to a purchaser or prospective purchaser of Dencap or of its assets.

Security Procedures

Dencap has used all reasonable endeavours to put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the information you provide is kept secure. The Website benefits from a range of securities offered by the host which include a fire wall and regular backups. By using the Website you acknowledge and expressly agree that from time to time the Website may be hosted outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and therefore your personal data collected through your use of the Website may be processed outside the EEA where the levels of protection for your personal data may not be equivalent to those within the EEA.

Although we maintain security procedures to keep your information secure, you are advised to remember that the Internet is not always a secure medium for transmitting personal information. If you are unsure about submitting any information to us via the Internet or email, please contact us by telephone, fax or post instead.

Dencap's policy on correcting and updating personal information

At any time you may request that your personal information is removed from our records, which we will do unless we have a legal obligation or contractual need not to do so. Please note that this may affect our ability to provide any service to you. You may also update your contact information at any time. We may contact you by telephone, email or direct mail where appropriate periodically to check that the information held about you is up to date. This is necessary to ensure our compliance with our obligations under the Act.

If you would like us to delete the information we hold about you, simply send a written request by email to us and put "remove details" in the subject line. We will reply by email to confirm your identity then delete your information or, if that is not possible, give you the reasons for not doing so. We aim to ensure that all removal requests are dealt with within 48 hours of receipt of such request. However, we shall not be liable to you should this 48 hour target fail to be achieved. Please contact us using the contact details at the beginning of this Privacy Policy if you have any queries about the effect deleting your personal information may have on our ability to provide services to you.

Links to other sites

The Website contains links to other websites which may be owned and operated by third parties. If you choose visit those websites or to use the services provided by those websites, you may be asked by those website operators to provide personal information. Dencap is not responsible for the privacy or data processing practices of those websites although its name or logo may appear on those websites. Please read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend the Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on the Website’s homepage. You can view the current version of the Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy link on the Website's homepage.

Find out how to join from £12.50 per month

Copyright © 2018 543 Dental Centre Limited. Privacy | Terms & Conditions | Accessibility

Web design by Strawberry